Schedule

2024 Symposium Schedule

The Canadian Glycomics Symposium is open to all members of the scientific community and the public. All sessions and events take place at the JW Marriott Edmonton ICE District unless otherwise noted.

7:00 – 8:30 AMBreakfast
7:00 – 10:00 AMSymposium Registration
08:30 – 10:00 AMSession 1 – Symposium
08:30 – 08:45 AMWelcome Introduction by Warren Wakarchuk
08:45 – 09:15 AM
Elisa Fadda
09:15 – 09:30 AM
Joshua Kofsky
09:30 – 09:45 AM
Francois Le Mauff
09:45 – 10:00 AMLightning Talks: Beatrice Tropea, Sam Bahadori, Sumona Sarker
10:00 – 10:30 AMCoffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 PMSession 2 – Symposium
10:30 – 11:00 AM
Yves Durocher
11:00 – 11:15 AM
Julyanne Brassard
11:15 – 11:30 AM
Tate Erickson
11:30 – 11:45 AM

Lightning Talks: Artashes Keshishyan, Ninoschka D’Souza

11:45 – 12:00 PM
Group Picture
12:00 – 1:00 PMLunch
1:00 – 2:30 PMSession 3 – Symposium
1:00 – 1:30 PM
Charles Gauthier
1:30 – 1:45 PM
Aarnoud Van Der Spoel
1:45 – 2:00 PM
Nicholas See
2:00 – 2:30 PM
Paula Videira
2:30 – 4:00 PMPoster Session (odd number) & Afternoon Coffee Break 
4:00 – 6:00 PMGlycoNet AGM (Closed Event)
Professional Development Workshop with Mr. Adam Brown, Vice President of Marketing at 48Hour Discovery, following by discussion with Mr. Adam Brown and Mr. Matt Bryman
6:00 – 9:00 PMNetwork Reception (Food and Drink will be served)
7:00 – 8:30 AMBreakfast
7:00 – 09:00 AMSymposium Registration
08:30 – 10:00 AMSession 4 – Warren Workshop
08:30 – 8:45 AMTribute to Charles Warren
08:45 – 9:15 AM
Daniel Bojar
09:15 – 09:30 AM
Saskia Van Asten
09:30 – 09:50 AM

Lightning Talks: Ellen Hayhoe, Ilia Gennadiev, Silvia D’andrea, Sophia Mair

09:50 – 10:00 AMGlyco 27 Presentation by Matthew Macauley
10:00 – 11:30 AMPoster Session (even number) &  Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:00 PM
Anne Imberty
12:00 – 1:00 PMLunch
1:00 – 2:30 PMSession 5 – Warren Workshop: Glycan Arrays
1:00 – 1:30 PM
Kiyoko Aoki-Kinoshita
1:30 – 1:45 PM
Bastien Castagner
1:45 – 2:00 PM
Benjamin Schulz
2:00 – 2:15 PM
Edward Moh
2:15 – 2:30 PM
Faezeh Jame-Chenarboo
2:30 – 3:00 PMCoffee Break
3:00 – 3:15 PMFrederique Lisacek
3:15 – 3:30 PMAkul Mehta
3:30 – 3:45 PMYan Liu
3:45 – 4:45 PMPanel Discussion
5:00 – 6:00 PMGIS Meeting (closed event)
Career Panelists Workshop with Paula Videira, Jason Acker, and Richard Furneaux
6:00 – 6:30 PMNetworking Reception
6:30 – 9:00 PMBanquet Dinner
7:00 – 8:30 AMBreakfast
08:30 – 10:00 AMSession 6 – Symposium
08:30 – 09:00 AM
Brian Haab
09:00 – 09:15 AM
Alexey Pshezhetsky
09:15 – 09:30 AM
Natalie Stewart
09:30 – 09:45 AM
Benjamin KellMan
9:45 – 10:30 AMCoffee Break/Check Out
10:30 – 12:00 PMSession 7 – Warren Workshop
10:30 – 11:00 AM
Roger Linington
11:00 – 11:15 AM
Bozena Szulc
11:15 – 11:30 AM
Kristin Low
11:30 – 12:00 PM
Ratmir Derda
12:00 – 1:00 PMLunch
1:00 – 2:30 PMSession 8 – Symposium
1:00 – 1:15 PM
Tobias Lange
1:15 – 1:30 PM
Kei Yamashiro
1:30 – 1:45 PM
Richard Furneaux
1:45 – 2:15 PM
Benjamin Schumann
2:15 – 3:00 PMClosing Remarks
Scroll to Top